EEffective Date: 01/06/2023

At IQmates, we are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our users. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store, and disclose your personal data when you access and use our online revision platform. It is aligned with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU) and POPIA of South Africa.

1. Data Controller

IQmates operates as the data controller for the personal data collected and processed through the platform. You can contact us regarding any privacy concerns or inquiries using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

2. Information We Collect

a. Personal Information: When you create an account on IQmates, we collect certain personal information, including your name, email address, username, and password. Additionally, we may collect demographic information, such as your age, gender, and educational background, which is provided on a voluntary basis.

b. Usage Data: We automatically collect information about your usage of the platform, including your IP address, browser type, device type, operating system, and interactions with the platform’s features. This data helps us improve the user experience and provide personalized content.

c. User Contributions: When you participate in discussion forums, post comments, or submit any content on IQmates, we collect and store that information. Please note that any content you voluntarily disclose becomes publicly available and may be viewed, collected, or used by others.

d. Payment Information: If you choose to make a payment for premium services on IQmates, our third-party payment processors will collect and process your payment information, such as credit card details. IQmates does not store any payment information on its servers.

3. Purpose of Data Processing

a. Providing and Improving the Platform: We use your personal information to create and maintain your account, provide access to the platform’s features, personalize your learning experience, and optimize the platform’s performance.

b. Communication: We may use your email address to send you important updates, notifications, and administrative information about IQmates. These communications are necessary to provide you with the services you requested.

c. User Support: If you contact our customer support team, we may collect and process your personal information to address and resolve your queries or concerns.

d. Analytics and Research: We use aggregated and anonymized data to analyze user behavior, trends, and preferences to improve our platform’s content, features, and functionality.

e. Legal Compliance: We may process your personal data to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal proceedings.

4. Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal data based on one or more of the following legal grounds:

a. Contractual Necessity: The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and IQmates, such as providing access to the platform and delivering requested services.

b. Legitimate Interests: We have a legitimate interest in processing your data for purposes such as improving our services, ensuring platform security, preventing fraud, and conducting research and analytics. We carefully balance these interests with your privacy rights and provide appropriate safeguards.

c. Consent: We may seek your consent for certain types of data processing activities. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

5. Data Retention

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. When your personal data is no longer necessary, we will securely delete or anonymize it.

6. Data Sharing and Disclosure

a. Service Providers: We may share your personal data with third-party service providers who assist us in operating and maintaining the platform, including hosting services, payment processors, analytics providers, and communication tools. These service providers are contractually bound to process your personal data only as instructed by IQmates and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

b. Legal Requirements: We may disclose your personal data if required by law, regulation, legal process, or government request. We may also disclose your data to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others.

c. Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, your personal data may be transferred to the acquiring company or third party involved. We will notify you via email or a prominent notice on the platform if such a transfer occurs and if your personal data becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

d. Aggregated or Anonymized Data: We may share aggregated or anonymized data that does not directly identify you for research, analysis, marketing, or other purposes.

7. International Data Transfers

IQmates operates globally, and your personal data may be transferred to and processed in countries outside the region where you are located where data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. We take appropriate measures to ensure that international transfers of personal data comply with applicable data protection laws. By using IQmates, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to countries outside your jurisdiction.

8. Your Data Protection Rights

a. Right to Access and Rectification: You have the right to access and update your personal data stored on IQmates. You can review and edit your account information through your user profile or by contacting us directly.

b. Right to Erasure: You can request the deletion of your personal data from our systems, subject to certain legal obligations and exceptions.

c. Right to Object: You can object to the processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests. We will assess your objection and, if justified, cease processing your data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds.

d. Right to Restriction: You have the right to request the restriction of processing your personal data under certain circumstances.

e. Right to Data Portability: You can request a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

f. Right to Withdraw Consent: If we rely on your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

g. Right to Lodge a Complaint: If you believe that we have not adequately addressed your data protection concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

9. Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, loss, alteration, or destruction. Despite our best efforts, no method of data transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

10. Third-Party Websites and Services

IQmates may contain links to third-party websites or services. This Privacy Policy applies only to IQmates, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of third-party websites or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third parties before providing any personal information.

11. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our data processing practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated policy on IQmates or by sending you an email notification. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

Email: gdpr@iqmates.com

We will respond to your inquiries and address your concerns in a timely and appropriate manner.

 

IQmates uses cookies to improve your revision experience based on how you interact with our platform.